NY J82828 April 7, 2003 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 J82828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Stephan M. Zelman Stephan M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue – Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of two styles of fusible woven interlining material, from Japan. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated March 24, 2003, on behalf of QST Industries, Inc., Chicago, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two representative samples which were identified as styles TR 6100 and Z 60, respectively. You write that both styles are of a knit construction, however, from observation, they are both of a woven construction. Both samples are black in color, are lightly coated on one side with small, widely spaced, clear shiny, thermoplastic polyamide dots. These dots are visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color. Style TR 6100 is of 100% nylon whilte style Z 60 is of polyester man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division