NY J82750 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J82750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated March 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F03-75-248 is a ladies jacket made of a leather patch work front and a knit 70% acrylic/30% wool fabric back and sleeves. The garment has a full front zipper closure with a stand-up collar. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the leather portion. The applicable subheading for the ladies leather jacket, F03-75-248 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women'’, girls’ and infants'. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division