NY J82740 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J82740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Mr. Bill Brady OIA Global Logistics 8338 NE Alderwood Road, Suite 120 Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Finish Line. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style BW2047 is a crop styled sports brassiere constructed of a knitted 90% cotton 10% spandex fabric. The brassiere features a racer back, a two-ply front panel, a rounded neckline, a substantially e1asticized bottom band, a half moon shaped opening above the backside bottom band, and fabric trim at the top of the garment. The applicable subheading for Style BW2047 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division