NY J82717 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 J82717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Edward C. Han KWE Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 230-39 International Airport Center Blvd. Building # 2, Suite 100 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent ball point pens from Japan. Dear Mr. Han: In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Zebra Pen Corp., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a ball point pen, item number 81050. The product is called a ball point pen/ fluorescence combo; it is basically a standard ball point pen with fluorescent striped strips on the body of the pen. The proper classification will be in Chapter 96 of the HTS as ballpoint pens. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the fluorescent ball point pens, item number 81050, will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 ¢ each + 5.4 %. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division