NY J82714 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035; 6302.91.0045 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1 Transborder Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of towels from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated March 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Trendex Inc. The submitted samples are kitchen towels. Style Bistro is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of a twill construction. Each side of the towel has a three-colored stripe. You refer to this as a 3 color jacquard weave. The towel measures 18 x 28 inches. All four sides are hemmed. Style Bison is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric features waffle weave effect. All four edges are hemmed. The towel measures 18 x 28 inches. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for Style Bistro will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style Bison will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style Bistro falls within textile category designation 363. Style Bison falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China in category designation 363 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division