NY J82643 March 31, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J82643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Thermal Ionic Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a double handle, open top shopping bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of a textile-backed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag measures approximately 15 ½”(W) x 12 ½”(H). The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division