NY J82612 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J82612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Street, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Japan Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kemistre 8 LLC. Two samples of men’s shirts were submitted, identified as style P23S06A and P23S06B. Both shirts are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Both shirts have letter,not numeric, sizing. The shirts will be returned. Style P23S06A is made of blue denim fabric. Style P23S06B is made of a solid colored twill fabric. Both garments features a pointed collar, shoulder epaulets with buttons, and a left over right full front opening secured by five buttons. These buttons are hidden by a full-length placket. The shirts also feature two chest cargo pockets with buttoned flaps, a straight hemmed bottom and long sleeves with two buttons at the ends to tighten the sleeve opening. However, the sleeves do not end with cuffs, but a straight hem. Style P23S06B, although having the outward appearance of one over-all color, has blue denim fabric on the underside of the collar and as the facing fabric for the shirts front opening. Additionally, the underside of the chest pocket flaps has multi-colored camouflage fabric. These additions of differently colored fabric do not impact upon the classification of the shirt. The applicable subheading for style P23S06A, the denim shirt, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style P23S06B, the solid colored shirt will be 6205.20.2065, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Styles P23S06A and P23S06B fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota, but do require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division