NY J82608 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Jordan Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style A43655, is a woman’s two piece set comprised of a cardigan sweater and a pullover sweater. The outer surface of both garments measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater is constructed from 100% acrylic jersey knit fabric and features a 1x1 rib knit mock collar, short sleeves finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric and a rib knit bottom. The cardigan sweater is constructed from 100% acrylic variable knit fabric and features a shirt-style collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with five toggle button closures and two patch pockets below the waist. The sleeves, placket, pocket and bottom are finished with jersey knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division