NY J82577 April 22, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020 Mr. Daniel J. Nolan Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1261 Aviation Blvd., Suite 190 Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of blankets from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Nolan: In your letter dated April 3, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, Inc. You submitted a prototype sample of a blanket. The final version will be made from a knitted fleece fabric. The blanket will be made in two styles and different fiber contents. One will be made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester fabric while the other will be made from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester fabric. The edges will be hemmed. The finished blanket will measure either 56 x 76 inches or 54 x 84 inches. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The blankets fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division