NY J82563 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J82563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011; 6114.30.1020 Mr. Bruce Roberts, Vice President Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82nd Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s pants and a woman’s top from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The items are being returned as requested. Style F6017 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The pants have a drawstring and elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style F6017 is a woman’s top constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The top has a u-shaped neckline, shoulder straps, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The sides of the garment are open except for a two inch closure below the armholes. Each side also has two ties approximately six inches below the armholes. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls'. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648; the top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division