NY J82562 April 18, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Building 75 - Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated April 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen American Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 36292 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a notched collar, two patch pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 36292 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Style 36292 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division