NY J82499 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J82499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.19.9000 Mr. Paul McFarland Robatel Inc. 703 West Housatonic St., Ste L15 Pittsfield, Massachusetts 01201-6616 RE: The tariff classification of centrifugal extractors and separators from France Dear Mr. McFarland: In your letter dated February 20, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the commodity can be broadly described as centrifuges for use in liquid-liquid separation based on density differences, and for liquid-liquid extraction. The LX and BXP centrifugal separators and extractors can be used in a variety of chemical and pharmaceutical processes to separate two products, recover specific products, or to purify specific products. The operating principle is centrifugal force. The BXP Series of Monostage Centrifugal Separators or Extractors, when used simply as centrifugal separators, separate two liquids having different densities by centrifugal force. When used as centrifugal extractors, they are used in liquid-liquid extraction processes in which one or more components are transferred from one liquid phase to the other immiscible liquid phase based on differences in solubility of the components being transferred. Once this chemical transfer has occurred, the two liquids are separated using centrifugal force based on their density difference. Each stage consists of a motor coupled to the extractor’s shaft, a mixing chamber, a rotating bowl where the two liquids are separated by centrifugal force, a casing and piping which collects the separated liquids discharged from the bowl and transfer them to contiguous stages. The LX Series of Multistage Centrifugal Extractors is also used in liquid-liquid extraction as described above. Each extractor has several discrete mechanical stages contained within one rotating assembly. The last digit of each model number indicates the number of discrete mechanical stages. For example, Model LX 124 contains 4 stages whereas the LX 126 contains 6 stages. Each stage has a rotating mixing chamber with a stationary agitation disk and a settling chamber where the two previously mixed liquids are thoroughly separated by centrifugal force. The chemical transfer and the subsequent liquid-liquid separation using centrifugal force are performed in each of the multiple stages within the single rotating assembly. The applicable subheading for the LX and BXP Centrifugal Separators and Extractors will be 8421.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division