NY J82478 April 18, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style C3TCP12G7 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight waffle knit fabric. Style C3TCP12G7 features a rib knit baseball neckline; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C3TCP12G7 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem. Style C3TCP12G7 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division