NY J82471 April 18, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Building 75 – Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Indonesia Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen American Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style 46531 is a women’s jacket constructed from 98 percent acrylic and 2 percent lurex woven fabric. The fully lined jacket extends from the shoulders to the hips and features long sleeves without cuffs, a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 46531 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Style 46531 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division