NY J82470 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 J82470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible rabbit fur vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated March 28, 2003, on behalf of Theory Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 30575506 Bernice B. is a reversible sleeveless vest. One side of the shell is composed of 100% rabbit fur, the reversible side is made of 71% polyester, 37% polyamide and 25 polyurethane fabric. The vest features 85% wool and 15% spandex knit collar and banded bottom. It also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. Chapter 43, Note 4 states: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (except those excluded by note 2) lined with furskin or artificial fur or to which furskin or article is attached on the outside except as mere trimming are to be classified in heading 4303 or 4304 as the case may be. The applicable subheading for style 30575506 Bernice B. will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: articles of apparel and clothing accessories. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This product is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa from Hong Kong. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division