NY J82465 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.39.0030 Ms. Nancy Hu JLA Home, Inc. 19410 Cabot Blvd. Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a sheet set from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated March 27, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a sheet set that will consist of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. Only samples of the pillowcases were submitted. The items will be made from 52 percent silk and 48 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric features a sateen stripe pattern. One end of the pillowcase has a slit opening used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. The pillowcase measures approximately 20 x 40 inches. As requested the sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases and sheets will be 6302.39.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials… other: other. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The pillowcases and sheets fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China in category designation 899 are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division