NY J82450 April 22, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Brigitte Letendre Bombardier, Inc. 565 de la Montagne Street Valcourt, Quebec, Canada J0E 2L0 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s snowmobile jacket from India Dear Ms. Letendre: In your letter dated March 11, 2003, on behalf of Bombardier Motor Corp. of America, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 440262 “Men’s Logan Jacket”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of contrasting color fabric inserts of a woven 100% nylon oxford fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The garment is designed and sold as a snowmobile jacket. The jacket has a stand-up collar and an additional neck warmer collar. The inner portion of the stand-up collar and the neck warmer collar are composed of a brushed polyester knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and a storm flap with eight snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket features two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a zippered inner pocket, an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized waistband. The jacket has reflective material for maximum visibility and features the “Bombardier” tradename and “Ski-doo Team” and “Racing” logo on various areas of the garment. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem . The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division