NY J82446 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J82446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Barbara L. Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a Bib Apron from India. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style SKU-811939 is a woman’s Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to above the knees and features a neck strap, fabric ties, a front pocket below the bib and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style SKU-811939 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style SKU-811939 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division