NY J82414 April 18, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style E6M208 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent bamboo, jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style E6M208 features a round neckline finished with rib knit capping; short, raglan sleeves with pieced, double fabric, rolled edges; a screen printed logo on the center chest; and a pieced, double fabric bottom with a rolled edge. The applicable subheading for Style E6M208 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style E6M208 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division