NY J82400 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR: NC: 3:353 J82400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Charlotte Chen SKM Enterprises, Inc. 15210 East Nelson Avenue City of Industry, CA 91744 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated, March 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 21750B Animal Design Costume is a children’s one piece costume. The well-made costume consists of a 80% acrylic and 20% polyester knit coverall. The costume features an attached hood with a stuffed animal face, a front zipper closure, a tail and polyester claws on the long sleeve and leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 21750B will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Style 21750B falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division