NY J82389 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Bruce Walker Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J31E07J, is a woman’s hip-length jacket of knit and woven material. A majority of the fabric of the front panels, the rear panel and the collar is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric, and the sleeves, shoulders, a strip of fabric on the front panels along the length of each side seam and a banded bottom hem are composed of a knit 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined in the woven nylon fabric portions of the front and rear panels and the collar with a knit 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a tab secured by an adjustable snap closure at the front portion of the neck, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and a tab with an adjustable snap closure at the banded bottom hem. The garment features long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and two front pockets at the waist. The “Unionbay Sport” logo is embroidered onto the lower portion of the left sleeve. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division