NY J82379 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Taiwan Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. Style 6050 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk velvet woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with embroidery at the cuff, s notched collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The bottom also has embroidery. The applicable subheading for style 6050 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shit-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6050 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division