NY J82378 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J82378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of capelet/shawl from China, Hong Kong and Thailand. Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated March you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2080 is a capelet/shawl composed of knit 60% Alpaca wool, 40% acrylic fabric. The garment is diamond shaped except for the v-neck hole at the top for the head to go through. There are no sleeves. It is intended to be worn with the seam down the middle of the back and front. The body of the garment measures approximately 14” from neck area to point, excluding fringe. On a medium size mannequin item does not reach to the shoulders or the waist. The applicable subheading for the capelet/shawl, style 2080 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, …and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. China, Hong Kong and Thailand are members of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 2080 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division