NY J82372 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated March 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style GL341096 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 62 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with three button cuffs, a banded collar, epaulets, two pockets below the waist, a full lining, a half belt with buckle at the center back and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style GL341096 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Style GL341096 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division