NY J82363 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Don M. Obert Follick & Bessich 33 Walt Whitman Road, Suite 204 Huntington Station, NY 11746 RE: The tariff classification of “The Great Outdoors All Weather Blanket” from China. Dear Mr. Obert: In your letter dated March 18, 2003, on behalf of Ellery Homestyles LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is “The Great Outdoors All Weather Blanket.” The article is made of two textile fabric panels. One panel is constructed of polyester woven fabric and the other panel is made of acrylic woven fabric. The panels are sewn together with a woven fabric binding. There is topstitching throughout the article. Attached onto one side are a zipper, an open pocket, and a textile handle. When not in use the blanket can be folded and secured with the attached zipper and carried by means of a textile handle. The applicable subheading for “The Great Outdoors All Weather Blanket” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division