NY J82347 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J82347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Dan & Cecily Russell Nungar Knots Quality Equine Rope Specialists One Buckhead Plaza, Suite 970 3060 Peachtree Rd. Atlanta, GA 30305 RE: The tariff classification of horse equipment from Australia. Dear Mr./Ms. Russell: In your letter dated March 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photo copy diagrams are that of horse equipment. 1- Spliced Bridle made from double braided polyester rope. 2- Gag Rope Bridle with reins made from double braided polyester rope. 3- Gag Bridle made from double braided polyester rope that has two eyes to attach reins to. 4- Bitles Bridle made from double braided polyester rope like a rope headstall with stainless rings in each of the nose knots. 5- Hackmore with Macate rein made from double braided polyester rope. The applicable subheading for the horse equipment will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division