NY J82344 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J82344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Dan & Cecily Russell Nungar Knots Quality Equine Rope Specialists One Buckhead Plaza, Suite 970 Atlanta, GA 30305 RE: The tariff classification of animal training equipment from Australia. Dear Mr./Ms. Russell: In your letter dated March 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photo copies of diagrams are that of training equipment for animals. 1- Training Arm made from a fiber glass rod with a golf like rubber grip on one end and leather bound to the other end used as an extension of ones arm in the training of horses. 2- Working Line made from double braided polyester rope with an eye splice on one end and a leather thong through the other end. 3- Show Cattle Stick made from a fiber glass rod with a golf like rubber grip on one end and a stainless steel tickler on the other end used in training cattle. The applicable subheading for the animal training equipment will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery…for any animal (including traces, leads…of any material…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division