NY J82335 April 2, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 J82335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000 Ms. Bernie Cox O’Neill & Whitaker Inc. 144-35 157th St. Jamaica NY 14434 RE: The tariff classification of Crazy Foam (Surfactant) from China Dear Ms. Cox: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, on behalf of your client, Natural Science Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Crazy Foam, is a foam surfactant in a dispenser. It consists of a cylindrical container which is 9 inches long (including push button) and 2 1/8 inches in diameter with foam surfactant under pressure and plastic head of a submarine diver mounted atop of the container. A push on the plastic head at the top of the container releases the foam surfactant through a small orifice in the mouth of the plastic head. The applicable subheading for the Crazy Foam will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division