NY J82333 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J82333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Audrey Nielsen Atty-in-fact for Tupperware US Inc. C/o C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 701 E. Bay Street PCC Box 1305 Suite 509 Charleston, SC 29403-5033 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated food and beverage bag from China Dear Ms. Nielsen: In your letter dated February 28th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Tupperware US Inc. The sample submitted, identified as Style #CA 1694L “Quiet Time Lunch Bag”, is an insulated food bag that measures approximately 11 ½”W x 6”H x 6”D. The exterior of the bag is constructed of manmade textile fabric. The interior of the bag is lined with plastic sheeting and covers PU foam insulation. There is an open mesh bottle holder on one end and of the bag and an open mesh pocket on one side of the bag. The top of the bag features a three-sided zippered enclosure with two pulls. The outside binding is ¾” wide PP webbing and the shoulder strap is 1” wide PP webbing. The bag is primarily used to maintain the temperature of food or beverages during travel. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated food bag will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division