NY J82327 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J82327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6212.10.9020 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Israel. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Four samples were submitted for review. All garments are made in a seamless construction of knitted 92% nylon 8% elastane fabric. Style D2427 is a racer back styled soft bra featuring a V-shaped neckline, elasticized trim at the top edges and around the arm openings, and a hemmed bottom measuring approximately 2 inches with “Calvin Klein” printed in a contrasting knit stitch at the center front. Style D2429 is a women’s hipster bikini panty featuring elasticized high cut leg openings, a lined crotch panel, and a hemmed fabric waistband measuring approximately 2 inches with “Calvin Klein” printed in a contrasting knit stitch at the center front. Style D2431 is a thong styled version of Style D2429. Style D2430 is a boy leg panty version of Style D2429. The applicable subheading for style D2427 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles D2429, D2431, and D2430 will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division