NY J82293 April 15, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.80 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of lead frames. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive – North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the lead frames, which are identified as part numbers 54730008 and 54730020, are used within a plastic housing assembly and serve to distribute electrical power to various displays in an automobile dashboard. They are made of copper. The applicable subheading for the lead frames, part numbers 54730008 and 54730020, will be 8536.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in an electrical circuit: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division