NY J82268 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4050 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from France Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated March 10, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the connector, identified as part number 7434L082501-08, is mounted within various electronic devices by means of a ribbon cable and serves as a receptacle for a printed circuit memory card that is inserted into the devices. The applicable subheading for the connector, part number 7434L082501-08, will be 8536.69.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: ribbon or flat cable connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division