NY J82264 March 18, 2003 CLA-2-62: RR: NC: WA: 355:J82264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Sri Lanka or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt, made of 100 percent woven cotton twill fabric. The style is identified as 034-2946 for regular sizing and 034-2947 for tall sizing. The garment features a full frontal opening with a seven button left over right closure, a pointed shirt collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest patch pockets, one with a buttoned flap and a curved hemmed bottom. The garment is lined with 100 percent woven cotton flannel fabric. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for styles 034-2946 and 034-2947 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s’. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 034-2946 and 034-2947 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division