NY J82221 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito mitt from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated March 12, 2003, on behalf of Valley Forge Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mosquito mitt. It is made of two textile panels. The exterior panel is made of a pile textile fabric. The interior panel is constructed of knit fabric. The two panels are sewn together to resemble a mitten with a separate thumb enclosure. Sewn around the top is a knit fabric cuff. A woven textile bag is sewn around the cuff area of the mitt. The bag extends over the remainder of the mitt and is closed at the open end with a plastic zip lock closure. The applicable subheading for the mosquito mitt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division