NY J82220 March 31, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J82220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. George Zaharatos Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-3984 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Mr. Zaharatos: In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for shopping bags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers Vida-1 (white with red trim), and Vida-2 (blue). The items are double handle shopping bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. Both bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polypropylene man-made fiber textile material. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Their size ranges from approximately 16”(H) x 12”(W) x 6”(D) to 16”(W) x 16”(H) x 6”(D). Style Vida-1 has a zippered top closure and the top of style Vida-2 is unsecured. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Styles Vida-1 and Vida-2, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division