NY J82191 April 8, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1010 Mr. Patrick Gallagher Gallagher Transport International Inc. P.O. Box 39005 4730 Oakland Street, #210 Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of insect repellant screens from Finland. Dear Mr. Gallagher: In your letter dated March 3, 2003, on behalf of Mr. Robert Tracy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the screen material was provided with your letter. The screens consist of plastic strips suspended from a wood rod. The rod is meant to be hung over a doorway so that the plastic strips provide a barrier to bugs and insects. Even as a person pushes the screen aside to go through the doorway, the static electricity caused by the movement of the screen is meant to keep bugs and insects from entering the house. The applicable subheading for the insect repellant screens will be 3924.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other: curtains and drapes, including panels and valances; napkins, table covers, mats, scarves, runners, doilies, centerpieces, antimacassars and furniture slipcovers; and like furnishings…curtains and drapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division