NY J82183 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J82183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded article from India Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter received March 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article is a decorative glass beaded article consisting of various shades of blue and green glass beads held together with metal wire and rings. The item is approximately 10 feet in length. You stated in your letter that this product will be used as a decorative curtain/window accessory. It is designed to hang on a curtain rod. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass beaded article will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads... and articles thereof... other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division