NY J82169 March 31, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J82169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ronald Balut Import Operations C/o Panalpina, Inc. 1776 on the Green 67 Park Place Morristown, N.J. 07960 Box 32NY RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Balut: In your letter dated February 25th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Access to Trade Inc. The samples submitted, identified as Laser Pouch PLM-ONLP-520 and Bore Alignment Pouch LBS-OONP-520, are carrying cases constructed to hold a laser bore sight and accessories. The items are designed to be worn on the belt and are similar in utility and use as a knife sheath. The PLM-ONLP-520, measuring approximately 2 ½”W x 3”H x ½”D, is a small carrying case of manmade textile fabric with an overhead flap enclosure that is secured by a hook and loop enclosure. It has a belt loop on the back. The LBS-OONP-520, measuring approximately 7”W x 2”H, is a small carrying case of manmade textile fabric with an overhead flap enclosure that is secured by a hook and loop enclosure. A small closed pocket is featured on the front of the item. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division