NY J82167 March 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jay Armstrong Armstrong Global 4528 Bourbon Road Muscotah, KS 66058 RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from China. Dear Mr. Armstrong: In your letter dated February 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a waist tool belt. It is constructed of a leather belt with a metal buckle with a woven fabric textile holder threaded onto the belt. The textile fabric holder is equipped with several pockets and is designed to hold fasteners, tools and other articles used by carpenters and electricians. The applicable subheading for the tool belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division