NY J82159 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Brian S. Goldstein Duane Morris LLP 380 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10168 RE: The tariff classification of plastic discs/rings from England or Italy. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated March 4, 2003, on behalf of Johnson Matthey Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The disc/ring measures approximately ¾ inch in diameter. After importation it will be coated with platinum, after which it will be used as a component in a contact lens purifying kit. The applicable subheading for the plastic disc/ring will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division