NY J82118 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 J82118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510 RE: The tariff classification of paper gift tag, # 903000, from China Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as per your instruction. The sample is a retail packaged set of 2 paper articles, called “Pet Gift Tags”, in the shape of a flat circular Christmas Tree ornament. The front face of the article is printed with a head-on picture of a dog. The reverse face of the article is blank white, printed in black ink, by a lithographic process, with the words “To” and “From”. The article is hole-punched at the top, with a red string threaded through it, to facilitate attaching the tag to a wrapped package. The tag measures approximately 4 ¾” x 4 1/8”. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Gift Tags”, Article number 903000, will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilo. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division