NY J82113 March 20, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. 150 Oaklands Boulevard Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of an “Infant Insert” from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated February 13, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Infant Insert” which is attached to a convertible car seat to provide extra comfort to an infant. The article is constructed of brushed textile fabrics with polyester batting material between the fabrics. It is designed to fit a convertible car seat used by an infant. The applicable subheading for the “Infant Insert” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division