NY J82065 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Regaliti, Inc, New York, NY 10018. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 7573, is a woman’s pullover constructed knit fabric. You stated in your letter that the fiber content is 75% bamboo, 25% rayon. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline and long sleeves. In order to classify your merchandise we referred your request to the U.S. Customs Bureau’s Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that your sample, style 7573, has the following composition by weight: 73.2% staple rayon, 26.8% staple cotton. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division