NY J82019 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J82019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.91.60 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a glass lamp part from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a “glass wax catcher ring,” is a lamp part that is known as a candle ring or bobeche (SKU 812029). It measures approximately 3 inches in diameter with a 1-inch sized aperture at its midsection and hanging faux U-drop crystals of plastic. The faux U-drop crystals are affixed to the candle ring via small metal attachments. This article is designed to be placed around the base of a taper or spiral candle. The applicable subheading for this candle ring/bobeche will be 9405.91.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…parts: of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division