NY J82017 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6110.20.2075 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel for girls from Singapore Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated March 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The three submitted sample garments are manufactured from heavy-weight jersey fabric of 100% cotton. Style 78550 is a pullover, characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, by a rib-knitted waistband, and by a pouch pocket at the lower portion of the front. The remaining styles are commonly characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, by a rib-knitted waistband, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. A hood, and a stand-up collar, characterize style 78583, and style 78553, respectively. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullover…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the other styles will be 6102.20.0020, which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rates will be 16.9 and 16 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the other styles within 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division