NY J81993 March 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J81993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, Massachusetts 01701 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated January 29, 2003 and additional information submitted on March 11, 2003, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp., and Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples, styles 5592MYF3 and 5593MYF3, of women’s cardigans that are made from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigans feature mandarin collars, long sleeves, and full front openings with 5 button hook and eye closures. Embroidered designs are on the collars, the sleeves cuffs, in the placket areas, and the bottoms of the front panels. Style 5592MYF3 has beadwork on the collar, the sleeve cuffs, the placket, and the bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division