NY J81966 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J81966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030; 6204.62.4040 Denni Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated March 7, 2003, written on behalf of Bife International, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BP7056 is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a pullover, characterized by short sleeves, by a partial-front, buttoned opening, by a picot-edged, round neckline, and by a loop sewn atop each of the shoulders. Through these loops are drawn the detachable, elasticized suspenders of the second piece of this style. This second piece is a pair of trousers, manufactured from denim of 100% cotton, elasticized at the back of the waistband into which buttons are sewn for the attachment of the suspenders. The applicable subheading for the pullover of this style will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, other; and for the trousers of this style will be 6204.62.4040, which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, blue denim, other . The duty rates will be 19.8 and 16.7 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover shirt falls within textile category designation 339 and the trousers fall within 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division