NY J81964 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J81964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Kim Whitfield Barthco International, Inc. 390 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Whitfeild: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, on behalf of One Step Up, 1407 Broadway, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F503-724, is a woman’s 55% ramie, 30% acrylic, 15% mohair, knit sweater with a 100% cotton, knit lining. The lining is attached at the shoulder seams and tacked at the underarms. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a straight bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile fibers: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division