NY J81954 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J81954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear garment for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated March 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 30/31-33603-D3/C3 is a lined and padded garment, the knitted outershell, flocked on its exterior surface, of which is manufactured of 70% polyvinylchloride/60% rayon/24% polyester . Styling characteristics of this hip-length garment include a full-front opening, which fastens together by means of hook and eye closures, an open pocket at each side of the waist. Trimming of fake fur forms the collar and the cuffs of the long sleeves of the garment , and trims the hem and the placket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading …5907, other coats and jackets, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division