NY J81919 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J81919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5035 Graciela DeAlcon Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a wearing apparel set for infants’ wear from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated February 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style MKIG-3023, manufactured from corduroy fabric of 100% cotton, is comprised of an elasticized, panty-styled garment, which is to be worn underneath a loose-fitting, A-line jumper, which is characterized by a short zipper beneath one of the oversized armholes, by a round neckline, and by snap fasteners atop each of the shoulders. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6209.20.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 9.4 per cent ad valorem. This style falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division